Walker Bay coastline near Gansbaai, where the whale watching boat cruises along the De Kelders cliffs
    Gansbaai Harbour · Walker Bay

    Gansbaai Whale Watching – Walker Bay

    Departs Gansbaai Harbour

    An approximately two-hour boat cruise leaving directly from Gansbaai Harbour into Walker Bay and along the dramatic De Kelders sea cliffs — Southern Right Whales, humpbacks, Bryde's whales, dolphins, seals and marine birdlife with an expert marine guide.

    WhatsApp UsCompare Both Gansbaai Trips
    Departs Gansbaai Harbour Approx. 2 hours on the water Walker Bay & De Kelders cliffs Southern Right Whales in season Small-boat departures
    At a Glance

    The Walker Bay Trip at a Glance

    Departure
    Gansbaai Harbour
    The Old Harbour, Gansbaai
    Operating Area
    Walker Bay
    De Kelders coastline
    On the Water
    Approx. 2 hrs
    About 2.5 hrs at the harbour
    Check-in
    30 min before
    At the harbour office
    Whale Season
    June – early Dec
    Peak September & October
    Wildlife
    Whales · Dolphins · Seals
    Bryde's whales year-round
    Vessel
    Licensed permit boat
    Small group capacity
    Good For
    Families · Couples
    Photographers & wildlife lovers

    All departures are subject to sea and weather conditions. Wildlife sightings are never guaranteed.

    Inside the Bay

    The quieter, more scenic Walker Bay boat trip

    Gansbaai Whale Watching – Walker Bay departs from Gansbaai Harbour and explores the Gansbaai and Walker Bay coastline. This is a separate whale-watching experience from our Dyer Island trip departing nearby Kleinbaai Harbour.

    Instead of launching from the busy Hermanus New Harbour on the far side of the bay, you leave from the working fishing harbour of Gansbaai and cruise east along the towering De Kelders sea cliffs — one of the most photogenic stretches of coastline in South Africa. Because the vessels are small, launch numbers are limited, and Southern Right Whale cows and calves shelter directly under the De Kelders shoreline every winter, encounters are calm, close and unhurried.

    The stretch of Walker Bay between Gansbaai Harbour and De Kelders is arguably the single densest calving zone for Southern Right Whales anywhere in Africa. If you have already done a Hermanus trip, Gansbaai gives you the opposite coastline of the same bay.

    This boat trip runs under a South African government whale watching permit with a qualified marine guide on board. South African Adventures helps guests discover, plan and book trusted adventure experiences in South Africa.

    WhatsApp Us
    Pricing

    Walker Bay Trip Prices

    Gansbaai Harbour departure · Walker Bay & De Kelders

    Adults (13+)
    R2,150per adult
    Children (3 – 12)
    R1,075per child
    Infants (under 3)
    Freeon parent's lap
    Departure Times
    09:0011:0014:0015:0016:00

    Departure times are weather dependent and subject to availability and final confirmation.

    Prices are per person in ZAR for the Gansbaai Harbour departure only. The Gansbaai Whale Watching – Dyer Island trip from Kleinbaai Harbour is a separate trip with separate pricing.

    WhatsApp Us
    Two Gansbaai Trips

    Which Gansbaai Whale Watching Trip Should I Choose?

    South African Adventures offers two genuinely different Gansbaai whale-watching boat trips. Both are Gansbaai-area experiences — the difference is the harbour you launch from and the stretch of ocean the boat works. Walker Bay stays inside the bay along the De Kelders cliffs from Gansbaai Harbour; the Dyer Island trip heads offshore from Kleinbaai Harbour, a few minutes further along the same coast. Neither is better — they simply show you different water.

    You are here

    Gansbaai Whale Watching – Walker Bay

    Departure
    Gansbaai Harbour
    Operating area
    Walker Bay / Gansbaai coastline (De Kelders cliffs)
    What the trip focuses on
    Southern Right Whale cows and calves sheltering under the De Kelders cliffs, inside the bay.
    Time on the water
    Approx. 2 hours on the water (about 2.5 hours at the harbour)
    Price
    Adults R2,150 pp · Children 3–12 R1,075 · Under 3 free

    Gansbaai Whale Watching – Dyer Island

    Departure
    Kleinbaai Harbour, Gansbaai
    Operating area
    Greater Dyer Island marine ecosystem (Geyser Rock & Shark Alley)
    What the trip focuses on
    The offshore Marine Big 5 ecosystem — seals, penguins, sharks, dolphins and whales in season.
    Time on the water
    Approx. 2 to 2.5 hours
    Price
    Adults R2,340 pp · Children under 12 R1,725 · Under 5 free · R150 conservation fee
    View the Dyer Island trip

    Gansbaai Harbour and Kleinbaai Harbour are both harbours of the greater Gansbaai area, roughly 8 km apart. Many guests book both — one day inside Walker Bay, one day offshore at Dyer Island.

    Inclusions

    What's Included

    Approximately 2 hours cruising Walker Bay and the De Kelders coast
    Licensed whale watching permit vessel with twin engines
    Qualified marine guide narrating whale behaviour and marine ecology
    Compulsory life jackets issued at check-in
    Mandatory pre-trip safety briefing
    Comfortable seating with grab rails and an open viewing deck
    Marine toilet on board the larger vessels
    Free, unrestricted parking at Gansbaai Harbour

    Not included

    Road transport to Gansbaai Harbour
    Meals, snacks and drinks
    Gratuities
    Anything not confirmed in writing
    On the Day

    What to Expect at Gansbaai Harbour

    Check-in is 30 minutes before departure at the Gansbaai Harbour office. Gansbaai Harbour is the historic Old Harbour of the fishing town of Gansbaai — a small, protected launch site sheltered by a stone breakwater. Parking is free and unrestricted, the harbour office is a few steps from the boat, and check-in is unhurried.

    A mandatory safety briefing is given before boarding and life jackets are issued. Boarding involves a short step from the quay onto the vessel.

    You then spend approximately 2 hours on the water, cruising east from the harbour into Walker Bay and along the De Kelders coast. Total time at the harbour is around 2.5 hours.

    Every trip runs under a South African government whale watching permit, in strict compliance with the 300-metre minimum approach distance and engine-off protocols for close encounters. Whales approach the vessel on their own terms, not the other way around. The marine guide interprets behaviour, identifies individuals from callosity patterns and shares the conservation story of the Southern Right recovery.

    The Coastline

    Walker Bay and the De Kelders coastline

    Walker Bay is the sheltered, crescent-shaped bay between Hermanus and Danger Point. The Gansbaai side of the bay is defined by the De Kelders sea cliffs — a wall of pale sandstone that plunges directly into deep, protected water.

    This underwater shelf is why Southern Right Whales choose the area to give birth and nurse. The same geometry that shelters the calves also makes for exceptionally calm boat cruising, and the cliff face reflects and amplifies the whale calls you sometimes hear on the surface. Sea caves and the Klipgat archaeological cave are visible from the water.

    Getting There
    About 45 minutes' drive from Hermanus (roughly 40 km east on the R43) and about two hours from Cape Town via the N2 and R43. From central Gansbaai, follow the signs to the harbour.
    Nearby
    De Kelders cliff-top land-based whale watching, Klipgat Cave, Danger Point Lighthouse and Grootbos Nature Reserve.
    Seasonality

    Best Time for Walker Bay Whale Watching

    The Southern Right Whale season runs from June to early December, with September and October the absolute peak — cows and calves come into Walker Bay to rest under the De Kelders cliffs.

    Humpback whales pass through in early winter (May to July) and again in late spring (October to December) on migration. Bryde's whales, dolphins and Cape fur seals are seen year-round, and ocean sunfish drift into the bay from December to March.

    Marine Wildlife

    Wildlife You May See in Walker Bay

    Southern Right Whales

    June to early December, peak September and October. Cows and calves make up most sightings on the Gansbaai side of the bay, often within 100 metres of the cliffs — lobtailing, sailing, spy-hopping and occasional full breaches.

    Humpback Whales

    May to July and October to December, passing through on migration between Antarctic feeding grounds and tropical breeding grounds. Great acrobats — breaching, tail-slapping and pec-slapping.

    Bryde's Whales

    Resident year-round in Walker Bay, hunting sardine, anchovy and squid. Fast and sleek, often seen lunge-feeding among gannets and dolphins on baitballs.

    Dolphins

    Common dolphins in super-pods of several hundred, and bottlenose dolphins in smaller inshore groups. Both regularly bow-ride the boat.

    Cape Fur Seals

    Small groups rest on rocks near the harbour and in the water along the coast. The huge Geyser Rock colony lies further east and belongs to the Dyer Island trip, not this one.

    African Penguins

    Endangered African penguins sometimes forage in Walker Bay. The nearest breeding colony is on Dyer Island, offshore of Kleinbaai, so sightings here are opportunistic.

    Ocean Sunfish (Mola mola)

    December to March, drifting into the bay to be cleaned of parasites. The distinctive dorsal fin lolling on the surface is often mistaken for a shark.

    Marine Birdlife

    Cape gannets diving on baitballs, Cape and crowned cormorants, African black oystercatchers, kelp gulls, Antarctic terns and — in winter — the occasional shy albatross or giant petrel.

    Wildlife sightings are never guaranteed. The skipper chooses the route according to conditions, safety and recent sightings.

    Weather & Sea Conditions

    Weather Policy

    All departures are subject to sea and weather conditions. The skipper's decision is final and is always erred on the side of safety.

    If a trip is cancelled by the operator, you are re-booked onto the next suitable departure or fully refunded. If you cancel because of a weather forecast, standard cancellation terms apply — always make contact first so you can be advised.

    Accessibility: boarding involves a short step from the quay onto the vessel. Guests with mobility challenges are welcome — mention it when booking so assistance can be pre-arranged and you can be seated close to the boarding point. Very young infants under 12 months are generally not recommended for open-water trips.

    Packing List

    What to Bring

    Windproof jacket and a warm layer — the sea breeze is cool even in summer
    Beanie, closed-toe shoes, sunglasses and sunscreen
    Water bottle and a light snack
    Camera or phone with a wrist strap
    Seasickness tablets 30 – 45 minutes before departure if you are prone
    On Board

    Photography Tips

    Use a wrist or neck strap on every camera — salt spray and sudden waves are unforgiving.
    Set continuous burst mode; a breach is over in less than a second.
    A wide zoom range (24 – 200 mm) is more useful than a long telephoto — the whales are often close.
    A polarising filter cuts sea glare beautifully.
    On a phone, lock exposure on the water surface rather than the sky or the whale will silhouette.
    Plan Your Trip

    Why Book Through South African Adventures?

    South African Adventures helps visitors find and book trusted adventure experiences across the Western Cape. This Walker Bay whale-watching trip can be booked on its own or combined with Hermanus, De Kelders, Stanford, shark cage diving, Cape Agulhas or a wider Cape Town itinerary.

    • Clear guidance on which of the two Gansbaai whale-watching trips suits you
    • Ideal for guests staying in Gansbaai, De Kelders, Stanford or Hermanus
    • Can be combined with shark cage diving, Hermanus whale watching, kayaking or Cape Peninsula touring
    • Honest pricing, seasonality and weather guidance
    • One point of contact for the whole itinerary
    FAQs

    Gansbaai Whale Watching – Walker Bay · FAQs

    WhatsApp Us

    Book Gansbaai Whale Watching – Walker Bay

    Send us your preferred date and guest numbers and we will confirm availability and your exact departure time from Gansbaai Harbour.

    WhatsApp Us